PRIVACY STATEMENT

KPP Music Consultants (hereafter “ChoirMusic4Free”) will ensure that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially and stored securely. Your personal data will be processed in a way that complies with the applicable privacy requirements.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data will be processed by us solely for the purpose of entering into and executing the licence agreements entered into with you. In addition, we process personal data for the purpose of operating our business enterprise. We may also process some personal data because of a legal obligation.

Finally, ChoirMusic4Free processes personal data for the benefit of its own direct marketing activities on the basis of legitimate interest. In this context, ChoirMusic4Free has carefully weighed up its interests, whereby such use of personal data is weighed against any privacy interests you may have. It is important in this context that ChoirMusic4Free does not, for example, create automated profiles based on these personal data, but only uses the personal data for the specific purpose of improving and expanding our service to you.

In the event that you have given us permission to process personal details, you are entitled to withdraw this permission at any time. If you send us an e-mail, the information you send us will, depending on the content of your e-mail, be kept for as long as it is necessary to answer and deal with the e-mail in full.

As a general rule, ChoirMusic4Free will not store personal data for longer than permitted by law. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless permission has been obtained for this or it is necessary to pass details on in the context of the execution of an agreement or when a legal obligation makes this necessary. In such cases ChoirMusic4Free will conclude processing agreements with those parties.

ChoirMusic4Free does not pass on personal data to so-called third countries.

WEBSITE VISITOR DETAILS

ChoirMusic4Free keeps general visitor data on the website, such as the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and data sent by a visitor’s browser. These data are recorded and used for statistical analyses of your visiting behaviour on the website. This enables ChoirMusic4Free to improve the effectiveness of our own website.

ChoirMusic4Free uses Google Analytics to track how users use our website. ChoirMusic4Free has entered into a processing agreement with Google and masked the last octet of the IP address for privacy reasons when using this service. No data are shared with Google and ChoirMusic4Free does not use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. Google uses the information provided in this way to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports about our website to us, and to provide insight into the usefulness and effect of their campaigns. Google may also pass this information on to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf without ChoirMusic4Free having any control over it. The ChoirMusic4Free website is protected by an https protocol.

USE OF COOKIES

ChoirMusic4Free uses cookies when offering electronic services via the website. By way of explanation: a cookie is a small file that is sent along with the pages of the website and is stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser. ChoirMusic4Free uses cookies to remember your settings and preferences. You can disable these cookies via your browser.

Our website places cookies from the U.S. company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service described above. This allows ChoirMusic4Free to track and receive reports on how visitors use our website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, without any influence on the part of ChoirMusic4Free.

INSPECTION, CORRECTION AND RIGHT TO OBJECT

If you have a relationship with our company, you can inspect your personal information that we have on record by means of a written request. If any of the details provided by us contain inaccuracies, you can ask us in writing to change the details or to have them removed.

In addition, you can notify us in writing, if you do not wish to be contacted with information about our products and services. You can contact us via the contact details below:

info@choirmusic4free.com

or

KKP Music Consultants, trading as ChoirMusic4Free.com

Attn. Mr Harry Koning

Lyklamawei 53
8566 JJ Nijemirdum, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce reg. no. 14084140

For further information, please consult the website of the Dutch Data Protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Changes will be published on our website.

Last updated: September 10, 2018.